News Flash Home
The original item was published from 6/25/2019 10:44:29 PM to 6/26/2019 7:49:53 AM.

News Flash

Water System

Posted on: June 25, 2019

[ARCHIVED] Boil Water Advisory on Villa Rica Hwy near Dallas Nebo Rd

Paulding County Water System’s main on Villa Rica Highway (S.R. 61) near its intersection with Dallas Nebo Road ruptured. Valves north and south of this intersection along State Route 6q had to be closed to isolate the break between Ladora Drive and just north of Merle’s Barbeque Restaurant. This break resulted in a wide area of water loss and low water pressure to our customers in this area and includes those customers within subdivisions off Campground School Road (Magnolia Way, Grayson Lane), a short stretch of Dallas Nebo Road, including Victoria Lane, Alma Drive, & Cooper Court (but not beyond Gainesborough Drive). Finally, it includes Pine Ridge Farm Drive and Cooper Creek Drive.

Customers in those areas should “boil” all water prior to use for drinking, cooking, or preparing food. The water should be boiled for at least one minute after reaching a rolling boil. Citizens should continue to boil their water until they are notified that the water system has been restored to full operation, and that the microbiological quality of the water in the distribution system is safe for human consumption. 

The Paulding County Water System is working to restore pressure in the affected areas, and will sample those areas to affirm that there is no contamination. The Georgia Environmental Protection Division will advise Paulding County when the advisory can be lifted. 

We appreciate your patience. Please contact Paulding County Water System at 770-445-2761 with questions. Please check the News Flash on the Water System’s web page at www.paulding.gov or contact us at the number above to confirm the status if this advisory. 

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Water System

SSO Summary 335 Fieldcrest Drive

Posted on: January 27, 2023

SSO Summary 91 Boxelder Court

Posted on: January 18, 2023